Menu

REVOLVE24 AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Revolve24 Australia (ABN 22 610 193 050), and its related entities (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘R24A’) are totally committed to protecting your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a revised version on our website.  That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.


Personal information

‘Personal information’ simply put is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify you.  We collect and hold personal information from our participants, supporters, volunteers, contractors, and other individuals.

For example, if you are a participant, we would collect and hold your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card or bank account details.  From time to time, we may collect more detailed personal information such as when we conduct surveys but provision of more detailed information is purely voluntary.


Collection

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us.  For example when you enter an event, send us an email or use our website.

From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties.  When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with Australian privacy law.


Cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website.  We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.


Website traffic

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics.

We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website and the R24A app. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.


Links to other websites

R24A’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to R24A’s website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.  These third party websites may collect your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.
 

Dealing with us anonymously

You may request us to deal with you anonymously or through a pseudonym.  We will accommodate your request if it is lawful and practical for us to do so.  For example, it may not be possible for us to process your registration if you do not provide the necessary personal information.
 

Use of personal information

We use your personal information primarily to:

(a)        process registrations;

(b)        communicate with our supporters;

(c)        conduct marketing activities; and

(d)        enable other activities and functions of R24A.

If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to do these activities and functions.

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages or telemarketing.  If you do not want to receive further direct marketing messages or communications from us, please contact us at Revolve24 Australia Pty Ltd, 41, Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW 2088 or  R24aus@revolve24.com.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and except as provided for in this privacy policy we do not make your personal information available to third parties.
 

Disclosure of personal information

We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of R24A, if you give your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

We use a range of suppliers, service providers, contractors and partners to enable the activities and functions of the R24A.  They include information technology service providers, marketing agencies, banks, credit card companies and PR agencies.

This means that organisations, and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us.  We require these third party providers through our agreements with them to comply with our security guidelines and privacy laws.
 

Access to personal information outside Australia

We are an international organisation with internal information sharing between the countries where we stage Revolve24 events.  This means that it is possible your personal information and sensitive information may be shared with our offices based outside Australia.

We also engage external contractors who provide services to R24A who are bound by privacy legislation and by written agreement with the Foundation to comply with our security guidelines and privacy policy.  

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information and sensitive information outside Australia.  You understand that by giving us this consent, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.  You may also not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.  Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to protect and secure your personal information and sensitive information.
 

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy.  We require our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is complete, accurate, relevant and up-to-date. 

If you would like to access or make corrections to your personal information, please contact our Supporter Services team at please contact us at Revolve24 Australia Pty Ltd, 41, Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW 2088 or  R24aus@revolve24.com.  We may ask you to verify your identity before we disclose any personal information.

R24A will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request unless we need to keep your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

In order for us to successfully retrieve your records, please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular personal information you wish to access or correct.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.
 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Complaints

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

 

Revolve24 Australia Pty Ltd

P: 0404 711 101

E: R24A@revolve24.com.


Please provide as much detail about the facts surrounding your complaint so we can resolve it accordingly, and allow us at least 7 days to respond to your complaint.

If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Share menu

Share